Tag:

Jojoba

Ingredient Education: Jojoba Oil

by
Have you ever looked at the back of your favorite makeup and wondered, “what is that ingredient and how does it affect my skin?” In our Ingredient Education series, we explore the skin benefits of some of our most interesting ingredients. Let’s talk about the beauty and skin benefits of Jojoba Oil! It seems like there is a new, trendy oil every six months but why do we ignore some of the most used oils? For years Jojoba Oil has been over-looked as a powerhouse ingredient. It is included in a variety of beauty products from shampoos to eye liners and can even be found in over 20 jane iredale products, including: BeautyPrep Face Moisturizer, Dream Tint Tinted Moisturizer, HandDrink Hand Cream, PureMoist Lipstick and Smooth Affair for Oily Skin Facial Primer. When an ingredient is used so often, there has to be a reason why. With Jojoba Oil, the reason is simple. It’s a powerful, natural ingredient that works and has benefits for all skin and hair types.

Jojoba Oil Skin Benefits

What is Jojoba Oil?

Before we tell you why you should love Jojoba Oil as much as we do, here’s some background facts.

  • Jojoba Oil is the liquid wax found in the seeds of the Simmondsia chinensis plant.
  • Its structure is different than most other oils because it is biocompatible. That means it absorbs into the skin really easily.
  • It’s rich in vitamin E, zinc, iodine, and other nourishing antioxidants, and it works like a humectant. Therefore, it draws water deep into your skin, and then seals it in for long-lasting hydration.

Want to know more about the skin benefits of Jojoba Oil? Check out these 5 reasons to love it below:

Jojoba Oil: Healthy Skin Benefits

1) It doesn’t cause breakouts

Many oils can feel heavy and clog your pores, but Jojoba Oil doesn’t cause breakouts. In fact, it could actually prevent them! Since it is biocompatible, it absorbs into the skin rather than sitting on top of it. Additionally, when in ester form, Jojoba Oil is actually “oil-free.” Here’s a little science lesson: an ester is created by combining a fatty acid (Jojobal Oil) with a fatty alcohol (Hydrogenated Jojoba Oil). The two molecules rearrange themselves in a process called interesterification, becoming a new ingredient that is oil-free but has the same benefits of the original oil.

2) It helps with oil control

If that isn’t cool enough, Jojoba Oil helps in oil control. Since it keeps your skin well-hydrated, you body naturally reacts by decreasing sebum production in the affected area. Now you know why BeautyPrep Moisturizer helps keep oil at bay while still hydrating your skin!

3) It has skin healing properties

Not only is Jojoba Oil moisturizing, but it also has antibacterial and immuneboosting properties to help heal wounds. The iodine in Jojoba Oil protects the skin from bacteria and the Vitamin E and B-Complex Vitamins help boost the skin’s immune response so you heal faster. So, if you have dry, cracked hands in the winter make sure to keep HandDrink around.

4) It protects from UV exposure

There are a handful of natural oils that provide UV protection, and Jojoba Oil is one of them. It has a Sun Protection Factor (SPF) of 4, which is great when paired with the other SPF ingredients in Dream Tint. It has also been found to slow the effect of UV exposure on collagen, meaning it can reduce the aging effect of the sun!

5) It’s fun to say!

This has nothing to do with skin care, but Jojoba is really fun to say. In a time when some cosmetic ingredients are almost impossible to sound out, it’s refreshing to see a world like Jojoba. Not only can you easily pronounce it, but you know it’s a natural ingredient that comes from plants. Here are some other versions of Jojoba Oil you may see in an ingredients list:

  • Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil – Natural oil extracted from the beanlike seeds of the desert shrub Simmondsia chinensis.
  • Hydrogenated Jojoba Oil – Jojoba Oil that is turned into a solid by adding hydrogen gas under high pressure.
  • Jojoba Esters – An oil-free mixture of Jojoba Oil and Hydrogenated Jojoba Oil, creating a true wax that is very similar to human sebum.
  • Isopropyl Jojobate – A combination of two different jojoba esters designed to enhance moisture retention.

Jojoba Oil in Our Products

Below is a list of our Jojoba-infused products. Shop them all on janeiredale.com:

  • Active Light Under-Eye Concealer
  • BeautyPrep Face Moisturizer
  • Beyond Matte Refill
  • Disappear Full Coverage Concealer
  • Dream Tint Tinted Moisturizer
  • Eye Highlighter Pencils
  • Eye Pencil
  • GreatShape Eyebrow Kit (in the wax)
  • HandDrink Hand Cream
  • In Touch Highlighter
  • InTouch Cream Blush
  • Just Kissed Cheek & Lip Stains
  • Just Kissed Lip Plumpers
  • Lip Fixation (in the lip gloss)
  • Lip Pencil
  • PureGloss Lip Gloss
  • PureMoist Lipstick
  • Smooth Affair for Oily Skin Facial Primer
  • So-Bronze Bronzer Refill
  • Sugar & Butter Lip Scrub
0 comment
0 FacebookTwitterPinterestEmail

Jojoba oil is always the first choice either for skincare products or home remedies. But today, let’s find out does jojoba oil clog pores or not.

What Is Jojoba Oil?

Does Jojoba Oil Clog Pores1

Jojoba oil is a liquid wax, which is obtained from the kernels of the jojoba plant. It’s a perennial shrub, having the botanical name ‘Simmondsia Chinensis.’ It is used in skincare, haircare, and pharmaceutical products. It is also a notable carrier oil that is widely used to dilute different essential oils.

Does Jojoba Oil Clog Pores?

Does Jojoba Oil Clog Pores2

Jojoba oil doesn’t clog the pores because it’s a non-comedogenic product. It gets easily absorbed in the skin, which leads to acne-free skin. Jojoba oil is suitable for all skin types. Furthermore, it’s a natural emollient that deeply hydrates your dry skin.

Benefits of Jojoba Oil

Add this miracle oil in your daily regime to get its unique benefits as below.

 1. Possess Anti-microbial & Anti-fungal Properties

Possesses anti fungal properties

According to well-reputed research, jojoba oil exhibits strong anti-microbial and anti-fungal activities towards S. Typhimurium, C. perfringens, E. coli, A. flavus, B. cereus, and C. Albicans.

2. High in Antioxidants

Jojoba oil is a rich source of antioxidant properties. It helps to prevent the oxidative stress caused by free radicals and pollutants. Free radicals are rogue cells that attack healthy ones, thereby creating different health issues.

3. Prevents Mild Acne

Prevents mild acne

Jojoba oil not only treats mild acne but also improves skin lesions and inflammation as well. To get rid of the acne, try the below-mentioned jojoba oil recipe.

4. Has Anti-inflammatory Properties

Jojoba oil is a rich source of anti-inflammatory properties, which makes it a reliable product for inflammation-related conditions. Furthermore, it’s useful in a variety of health ailments such as skin infections, aging, and wound healing.

5. Natural Emollient

Does Jojoba Oil Clog Pores4

The oil of the jojoba plant is a natural emollient that not only hydrates your dry skin but makes it softer and smoother. According to a study, massaging jojoba oil on dry skin up to four weeks increases lipid and hydration.

How to Use Jojoba Oil For Skin?

Try the below method to get the most of the astounding benefits of jojoba oil for skin.

Supplies

  • Two Tablespoons of Jojoba Oil
  • Cotton Balls
  • A Bowl

Directions

  1. Pour two tablespoons of jojoba oil in a bowl.
  2. Before going to bed, apply it all over your face in a circular motion using a cotton ball.
  3. You can use this recipe daily to maintain your skin’s hydration level.
  4. To make a more potent skin moisturizing recipe, you can add 5-10 drops of coconut oil or argan oil or both.

Notes:

  • Before trying the above DIY, first, try it on an inconspicuous part of your body to check its effects.
  • Keep jojoba oil out of the reach of children.
  • Avoid the oral consumption of jojoba oil, as it causes several health issues.

After reading the above article, we hope you now understood that applying jojoba oil on your face won’t clog your pores. Besides, if you are a castor oil fan, then this article is a gem for you.

0 comment
0 FacebookTwitterPinterestEmail